10% off all dining chairs when ordered with a table - order by 6th October for Christmas delivery.
Call 01777 948056  or email info@rawfurnitureuk.com
x

This product has been added to your basket.

leave yout comment
XClose

*Mandatory fields

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is extremely important to us. At Raw Furniture UK we use the information we collect about you carefully, safely and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

Our Privacy Policy explains:

  1. the personal information we collect and how we collect it;
  2. how and why we collect and use your personal information;
  3. when and why we will disclose your personal information to other organisations;
  4. the rights and choices you have when it comes to your personal information;
  5. the steps we take to ensure your information is kept secure and confidential;
  6. how long we will hold your information for; and
  7. how to contact us.

This policy, together with our company Terms and Conditions (and any other document referred to therein),  sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By using our services or visiting https://www.rawfurnitureuk.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of GDPR the data controller is Raw Furniture UK of 87 Carolgate, Retford, Notts. DN22 6EH.

1) Personal information we collect

A) Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our website (www.rawfurnitureuk.com) or in our showroom or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our website, subscribe to our newsletter, search for a product, place an order on our website, place an order in our showroom or by phone, use or post on our social media functions, use or post on bulletin boards, enter a competition, prize draw, promotion or survey, sign up for samples, request a brochure or quotation, use the form on our website to contact us and when you report a problem with our website.

B) Information we collect about you.When you visit our website, we may collect information about your online browsing behaviour and any devices you have used to access our Site (including your IP address, browser type and mobile device identifiers).

C) Information we receive from other sources. This is information we receive about you if you contact us or place orders via a third-party website, such as eBay and Etsy.

The information you give us may include, without limitation, your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information.

2) How and why we use your personal information

We will only collect and use your personal information in accordance with data protection laws. Our grounds for processing your personal information are as follows:

Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract you have with the individual, or because they have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

We will never sell your information to third parties. We use information held about you in the following ways:

A) Information you give us. We will use this information to:

  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products, brochures, samples and services that you request from us;
  • provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • provide you with information in relation to your order, including but not limited to, balancing payments, responding to your queries and providing you with delivery information;
  • provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are a prospective customer, new customer or an existing customer, we will contact you by direct mail or electronic means (e-mail or SMS) either if you have consented to this or with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please contact us (see section 7 ‘How to contact us’).
  • notify you about changes to our service; and
  • ensure that content in our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

B) Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

  • to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our website about goods or services that may interest you or them.

C) Information we receive from other sources. We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

We do not knowingly collect or store any personal information about children under the age of 16. If you are aged under 16 please get your parent or guardian's permission before you provide any personal information to us.

3) Disclosure of your personal information to other organisations

The personal information that we collect is confidential. We may disclose your personal information to a third party in the following circumstances:

  • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website;
  • if required or permitted to do so by law;
  • if required to do so by any court, the Financial Conduct Authority or any other applicable regulatory, compliance, governmental or law enforcement agency;
  • if necessary in connection with legal proceedings or potential legal proceedings;
  • if ownership of all or part of our Company is transferred, in which case any purchaser would only be entitled to use that information in a way consistent with this Privacy Policy; and
  • in line with our own Terms and Conditions.

4) Your rights and choices

Your privacy is of huge importance to us. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at info@rawfurnitureuk.com.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

All marketing emails directly from us to you will include clear instructions on how to unsubscribe.

You already have certain rights under existing data protection legislation, including a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you, if you request it in writing. From 25 May 2018 you will have the following rights:

  • Right to correct: the right to have your personal information rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • Right to erase: the right to request that we delete or remove your personal information from our systems;
  • Right to restrict our use of your information: the right to 'block' us from using your personal information or limit the way in which we can use it;
  • Right to data portability: the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your personal information;
  • Right to object: the right to object to our use of your personal information including where we use your personal information to carry out profiling to inform our market research and user demographics. If you raise an objection we will stop processing your personal information unless very exceptional circumstances apply, in which case we will let you know why we're continuing to process your personal information.

We will use reasonable efforts consistent with our legal duty to provide you with your rights in accordance with data protection legislation.

To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out in this Privacy Policy and/or make a complaint please contact us (see section 7 ‘How to contact us’).

If you're not satisfied with the way any complaint you make in relation to your personal information is handled by us, then you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection regulator. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner's Office.

5) Keeping your personal information secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

  • information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers;
  • online payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology;
  • access to your personal data which is not stored electronically is locked with limited access by key;

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You must not share this password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6) How long do we keep your personal information?

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your personal information on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or until you request it is deleted. Even if we delete your personal information it may persist on back-up or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

7) How to contact us

If you have any queries relating to our use of your personal information or any other related data protection questions, please contact us using the details below:

This policy is effective from 27 March 2018. We may, from time to time, make changes to this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes to our privacy practices in accordance with changes to legislation, best practice or website enhancements. We will let you know what these changes are by posting them to this page. Where the changes are significant, we may also choose to email you with the new details and get your consent to make these changes where required by law. It is your responsibility as a user to make sure that you are aware of changes posted on our website, by checking for any changes on a regular basis. Changes posted on our website will become effective as soon as they are posted.

Effective as of: 27 March 2018